Accident Cessna 206 N6128Z, Saturday 16 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1986
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Larry Smith
Registration: N6128Z
MSN: U20606151
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRE-SOLO STUDENT PILOT HAD TAKEN THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT THE OWNER'S PERMISSION. HE FLEW AROUND THE AREA FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES BEFORE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER A HARD LANDING, THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE BLEW CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO COLLAPSE. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AND FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA153

Location