| Date: | Friday 15 August 1986 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel Sharkey |
| Registration: | N9909L |
| MSN: | 0209 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1128 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moultonboro, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Laconia, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE DEPARTED THE MOULTONBORO ARPT AT ABOUT 2200 EDT. DURING DEPARTURE, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA211