| Date: | Friday 15 August 1986 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1515B |
| MSN: | 6142 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nantucket, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nantucket, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A BEACH SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. HOWEVER DURING ENGINE EXAMINATION, NOTHING WAS FOUND TO DETERMINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA210