Accident Piper PA-23-250 N36LS, Thursday 14 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36LS
MSN: 27-7405253
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO CORROSION BLOCKING THE MAIN JET IN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT. THE PILOT FEATHERED THE ENGINE AND RETURNED FOR A LANDING. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL HE REMEMBERED HE WOULD HAVE TO MANUALLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO THE GEAR HYDRAULIC PUMP BEING INSTALLED ON THE LEFT ENGINE. WHEN HE COMPLETED EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR THE AIRCRAFT WAS HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND WITH THE GEAR DOWN AND ONLY ONE ENGINE OPERATING. ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE TAXI WAY OF AN ADJACENT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TAXI WAY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA235

Location