| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1986 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyhaven Airport, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5888Z |
| MSN: | 22-9752 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4234 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tunkhannock, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tunkhannock, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT SKY HAVEN AIRPORT AND LANDED SHORT, BOUNCED AND LANDED IN A LEFT TURN. AT THIS POINT, THE PLT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, HIT A BARREL WITH THE RIGHT GEAR AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA207
Location