| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5506S |
| MSN: | 188-0006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Easton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TOW PLANE WITH GLIDER ATTACHED BEGAN LOSING PWR AT APRX 50 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE TOW PLT SIGNALED THE GLIDER PLT FOR TOW RELEASE. THE TWO PLTS LANDED ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE TOW PLANE SKIDDED INTO THE TREES OFF THE END OF THE RWY. INVESTIGATION AFTER THE ACC REVEALED A 1 INCH PIECE OF TEFLON TAPE BLOCKING THE INTAKE SIDE OF THE FUEL PUMP. THE GLIDER IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND ALSO COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA198
Location