Accident Cessna 340 N2696U, Wednesday 13 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1986
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Tango Corporation
Registration: N2696U
MSN: 340A0780
Total airframe hrs:2733 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baker, OR (KBKE)
Destination airport:Prairie City, OR (OR17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE ACFT ON AN UNLIT AIRSTRIP DURING DUSK CONDITIONS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE CENTER OF THE 30 FOOT WIDE AIRSTRIP THE PLT HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING. DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND AN INADVERTENT STALL WAS ENTERED AND THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW TO RECOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA206

Location