Accident Hiller UH-12E N169HA, Tuesday 12 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helicair Ag., Inc.
Registration: N169HA
MSN: HA-3069
Total airframe hrs:2940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salinas, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A 'RATCHETING' TO THE RIGHT AND A DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM DURING CRUISE FLT AT 75-100 FT AGL. THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATION BUT COULD NOT CUSHION THE LANDING DUE TO THE LOW ALT AND LACK OF ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HARD AND CARTWHEELED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE UPPER HOUSING OIL ORIFICE WAS COMPLETELY BLOCKED WITH A FOREIGN MATERIAL WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION TO THE SECONDARY PLANET SYSTEM. THE FOREIGN MATERIAL WAS ANALYZED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN 'SIGNIFICANT QUANTITIES OF SILICON'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVM06

Location