Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4410S, Tuesday 12 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Aero Spray, Inc.
Registration: N4410S
MSN: 301-0070
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gilbert, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE 'LAST PULL-UP' FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION, FLT THE PILOT NOTICED A LOW FUEL PRESSURE LIGHT INDICATION. WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT UTILIZED THE HAND OPERATED WOBBLE PUMP TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE RESTARTED THEN QUIT AGAIN A FEW SECONDS LATER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUJ05

Location