Accident Boeing 727-2A1 XA-MXG, Saturday 9 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2A1
Owner/operator:Mexicana Airlines
Registration: XA-MXG
MSN: 21600/1679
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ACAPULCO
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN SMOOTH AIR AND IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT. THE 'FASTEN SEAT BELT' SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED. A MALE PASSENGER WENT TO THE FORWARD LAVATORY AND FELL, INJURING HIS HEAD AND BACK. THE FLOOR WAS DRY AND THERE WAS NO LOOSE OR TORN CARPET OT OTHER LOOSE OBJECTS WHICH COULD HAVE CAUSED HIM TO SLIP OR STUMBLE. THE REASON FOR HIS FALL WHILE IN THE LAVATORY IS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA132