Accident Hughes 369D N1110Z, Friday 8 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Roberts Aircraft Company
Registration: N1110Z
MSN: 11086D
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:California Park, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLTSTATED THAT HE WAS DEPARTING FROM A LANDING ZONE THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY TALL TREES. HE ALSO STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF, AS THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED ABOVE THE TREES THE WIND EITHER SHIFTED DIRECTION OR STOPPED AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PLT COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 12,180 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA227

Location