| Date: | Friday 8 August 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21QQ |
| MSN: | 2005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster DT 2100 TURBO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Timber, MT (65O) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED AFTER ACCIDENT THAT HE HAD A MINOR ENG PROBLEM PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM BIG TIMBER. HE STATED THAT THE PROBLEM WAS CORRECTED AND THE FLIGHT COMMENCED TO BILLINGS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 04 AT BILLINGS THE PLT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF PWR. HE WAS ABLE TO LAND ON THE RWY BUT BOUNCED THE ACFT SEVERAL TIMES ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 6,344 FT. NO REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF PWR COULD BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA228
Location