Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5551Y, Friday 2 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:22:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5551Y
MSN: 27-2652
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huffman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BAYTOWN , TX (KHPY)
Destination airport:ROCKWALL , TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A HIGH SPEED DIVE AND TOTALLY DISINTEGRATED. IMPACT CREATED A 7' CRATER AND MATERIAL BLEW OUT FOR 100 YARDS. THE ENGINES WERE RECOVERED AT THE 14 FT LEVEL IN THE CRATER. THE ACFT TOOK OFF AT 2215 FROM BAYTOWN TX. AT 2334 RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. AT NO TIME DID THE PLT INDICATE THAT HE WAS HAVING ANY DIFFICULTIES. AS RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST THE RETURN WENT INTO COAST MODE FOR 8 SWEEPS OR 38 SECONDS. ONE THING THAT CAN TRIGGER THE COAST MODE IS A RAPID RATE OF DESCENT IN EXCESS OF 500 FT/MINUTE. ON 8/1/83 THE PLT OWNER EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE IN THIS ACFT WHILE ENROUTE FROM CALIFORNIA TO DALLAS, TX. THE BATTERY CABLES WERE FOUND CORRODED AND LOOSE. THESE WERE CLEANED AND TIGHTENED AND NO FURTHER RECORD OF ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE WAS NOTED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE TAIL LIGHT BULB WAS SENT TO THE NTSB LAB FOR ANALYSIS AS TO ITS ILLUMINATION AT IMPACT. THERE FINDINGS INDICATE THE BULB WAS NOT ILLUMINATED AT IMPACT. THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR AN EMERGENCY LIGHTING SYSTEM IN THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 38 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FA415