Accident Mooney M20E N1996Y, Thursday 7 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Tampa Airways, Inc.
Registration: N1996Y
MSN: 283
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE BECAME STUCK IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. A SUCCESSFUL GEAR-UP FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE VALVE CONFIRMED THAT IT WAS STUCK DUE TO CORROSION AND RUST, THE OPERATOR'S MECHANIC STATED THAT PRIOR TO THEIR RECENT ACQUISITION OF THE ACFT, IT HAD REMAINED INACTIVE AND OUTDOORS FOR A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. DURING THE RECENT ANNUAL INSP, HE STATED THAT THE FUEL CAP SEALS HAD DETERIORATED AND HAD TO BE REPLACED AND THAT WATER HAD BEEN FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA230