| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1986 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Kamran Nikbakhsh-tali |
| Registration: | N45188 |
| MSN: | 177RG1095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1146 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tracy, CA (036) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN THE PARTIALLY EXTENDED.TOWER PERSONNEL ATTEMPTED TO WARN THE PLT OF THE GEAR POSITION WITH USE OF THE RADIO AND LIGHT GUN SIGNALS; HOWEVER, THE LANDING WAS CONTINUED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT IF THE GEAR HANDLE WAS LOWERED TO THE NEUTRAL POSITION FROM THE GEAR UP POSITION, THE LANDING GEAR WOULD LOWER TO THE TRAIL POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FVM07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86FVM07
Location