Accident Aero Commander 500-B N184KC, Thursday 7 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500-B
Owner/operator:Central Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N184KC
MSN: 1227-103
Total airframe hrs:10410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 6,000 FEET IN IMC WITH LIGHT TO MODERATE RAIN AND TURBULENCE WHEN HE HEARD A BANG FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT ENGINE LOSING POWER. THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN, THE PROPELLER FEATHERED AND ATC WAS NOTIFIED. ATC CLEARED, AND THE PILOT COMPLIED WITH DESCENT TO 3,000 FEET. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH THE OPERATING ENGINE AT FULL POWER AND HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 35, DESCENDING 200 T0 300 FEET PER MINUTE AT AN AIRSPEED OF 98 M.P.H. (85 KTS.), ALL THE WHILE TRYING TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE. BECAUSE OF LOW VISIBILITY, RAIN, AND VEHICULAR TRAFFIC THE PILOT ABANDONED THE APPROACH TO THE HIGHWAY AND LANDED WHEELS UP. IN A PASTURE. ENGINE EXAMINATION AND RUNUP DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPENCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA167

Location