| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Forney F-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3026G |
| MSN: | 5720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wagoner, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN 80 YR OLD STU PLT WITH AN EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS USING AUTO FUEL IN THE ACFT WITHOUT AN STC. FAA RECORDS FORTHE ACFT SHOWED A SALE WAS PENDING FOR SVRL YRS. DURING FLT, THE PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN 'RUNNING ROUGHER THAN USUAL.' JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES & CRASHED. THE REASON FOR THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA143
Location