Accident Cessna 188B N4807R, Tuesday 5 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Arapahoe Aerial Sprayers
Registration: N4807R
MSN: 18801555
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edison, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holbrook, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD MADE 5 OR 6 PASSES TO THE CORN FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. DURING THIS PASS, THE PIC STATED HE STRUCK A PWR LINE THAT RAN DIAGONALLY ACROSS THE FLD. THE PIC STATED HE DID NOT OBSERVE THIS PARTICULAR STRAND DURING THE OTHER PASSES ON THE FLD. PWR LINES WERE BORDERING THE FIELD ON THE WEST AND THE SWATH RUNS WERE IN A WEST TO EAST DIRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA168

Location