Accident Navion D-16 N50TA, Monday 4 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion D-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50TA
MSN: TTN16
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Noatak, AK (WTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT FUEL VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LIFT-OFF BELOW THE RECOMMENDED VMC SPEED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA120

Location