| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1999 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7676C |
| MSN: | 32R-7680057 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smackover, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arkadelphia, AR (M89 |
| Destination airport: | El Dorado, AR (F43) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instrument-rated private pilot lost control of the airplane while maneuvering in night instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot originally requested a lower altitude in an attempt to make a VFR approach to El Dorado's Downtown Airport (F43). The pilot was unsuccessful so he requested an ILS approach to South Arkansas Regional Airport (ELD). The controller informed the pilot that he had lost radar contact with the airplane and asked the pilot if he could navigate to the outer marker for the approach. The pilot answered in the affirmative and was cleared for the approach. Radar contact with the airplane was lost for about 27 minutes. During this time, witnesses reported hearing an airplane flying very low numerous times over their homes. Subsequently, the controller re-identified the airplane on radar south of F43 climbing through 2,000 feet msl and turning towards the north. Attempts to reestablish radio contact with the pilot were unsuccessful. The last radar returns received indicated the airplane was in a right hand turn at 3,000 feet msl. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation resulting in a loss of control of the airplane and the ensuing stall/spin. Factors were the low ceilings and the night condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA060
Location