Accident Cessna U206 N9188M, Monday 4 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Russell Mcnut
Registration: N9188M
MSN: 20601588
Total airframe hrs:2217 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT ON THE GRAVEL BAR HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA121

Location