Accident Piper PA-60-601P N9531Q, Sunday 3 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Beaumont Aviation, Corp.
Registration: N9531Q
MSN: 354
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bowling Green, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-60 AEROSTAR WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF WITH FIVE PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE PIC DID NOT ESTABLISH ANY PROCEDURES WITH HIS CO-PILOT PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE 4100 FT RUNWAY TO THE OVERRUN FINALLY BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE CO-PILOT THEN GRABBED THE CONTROLS AND PULLED THE CONTROL WHEEL BACK. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED AND THEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND CONTACTED POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED ON FIRE PRIOR TO SETTLING TO THE GROUND. ALL FIVE OCCUPANTS ESCAPED INJURY, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. BOTH FRONT SEAT PILOTS (PIC & CO-PILOT) HAD OPERATED PA-60 AIRCRAFT AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA193