| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1986 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1886B |
| MSN: | 6313 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9034 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosalia, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Park, WA (07S) |
| Destination airport: | Rosalia, WA (72S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB OUT THE ACFT ENTERED A DEPARTURE STALL. THE ACFTS LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST 90 DEGREES FROM ITS DEPARTURE HEADING. THIS ACFT HAS NO STALL WARNING SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA189
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location