Accident Maule M-7-235 N56616, Saturday 2 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Richard Lea
Registration: N56616
MSN: 4023C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON A SHORT NARROW RWY IN WINDY CONDITIONS. AFTER THE 1ST ATTEMPT, HE CHANGED RWYS, BASED ON THE UNICOM ANNOUNCEMENT THAT THE WIND FAVORED RWY 3. ON THE LAST APCH, THE PLT LANDED ABOUT 1/3 TO 1/2 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 1550 FT RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RGT WHEEL DROPPED OFF THE PAVEMENT. AFTER GUIDING THE RGT WHEEL BACK ONTO THE HARD SURFACE, INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINED TO STOP THE ACFT. RATHER THAN ROLL OFF THE RWY & DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, THE PLT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE RGT MAIN LANDING GEAR. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE & GUSTY & THERE WAS LOW LEVEL TURBULENCE & WIND SHEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA215