| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Centerline Aviation |
| Registration: | N6637E |
| MSN: | MC 692 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hartford, CT (KHFD) |
| Destination airport: | Nantucket, MA (ACK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BEECH 24R PILOT NOTICED A BUILD-UP OF A SUBSTANCE ON THE WINDSHIELD. HE ALSO EXPERIENCED A PROBLEM CONTROLLING THE PROPELLER. HE SAID UPON LANDING HE COULD NOT JUDGE FORWARD VISIBILITY AND FLARED HIGH (30-40 FT). THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ONCE. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE FAA FOUND A FAILED FITTING ON THE PROPELLER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA208