Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VNR, Wednesday 16 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Tigerair Australia
Registration: VH-VNR
MSN: 5900
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:28 km N of Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an approach to Sydney Airport’s runway 16L on 16 October 2019, VH-VNR, a Tiger Airways A320, was at a speed in excess of that required for that particular phase of the approach. The pilot in command (PIC), performing the pilot monitoring (PM) role, instructed the pilot flying (PF) to correct the speed and configure the aircraft for landing, however, the required corrections did not occur. As a result, the PIC took control of the aircraft, extended the speed brake to reduce the airspeed and configured the aircraft for landing. During that configuration, at an altitude of about 1,300 ft, the speed brake was extended while the aircraft was in the landing configuration. This resulted in an EGPWS SPEED alert. The configuration was corrected and the approach was stable by 1,000 ft. The PIC returned control of the aircraft to the PF, and the aircraft completed a stable approach and a safe landing.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vh-vnr-operated-by-tigerair-on-16-10-2019-at-sydney-investigation-led-by-atsb---australia/