| Date: | Friday 1 August 1986 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52476 |
| MSN: | 177RG1197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 821 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeville, NY (D75) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE IFR FLT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING THE LANDING APCH TO THE DESTINATION APRT IN OSHKOSH, WI, AND THE PLT DITCHED THE ACFT IN LAKE WINNEBAGO. EXAM OF THE ACFT SHOWED THAT THE ENG FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT REPORTED THERE WERE 60 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF. THE DITCHING OCCURRED 4 HOURS AND 32 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE MANUFACTURER'S FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATION WAS 10.8 GPH FOR THE ACFT IN CRUISE FLT AT 5,000 FT MSL USING 75 PERCENT POWER WITH THE MIXTURE LEANED TO PROVIDE AN APPROPRIATE FUEL/AIR RATIO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FA192
Location