Accident Varga 2150A N5074V, Thursday 31 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5074V
MSN: VAC 63-76
Total airframe hrs:534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concrete, WA
Destination airport:Alderwood Manor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT STATED HE SOULD HAVE REFUELED AT THE LAST STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA185

Location