Accident Beechcraft B19 N6517R, Wednesday 30 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Christopher Hoover
Registration: N6517R
MSN: MB-709
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATES, THAT ON FLARE OUT THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND THEN SETTLED, SUSTAINING A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA190

Location