Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N81753, Tuesday 29 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1986
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Intex Mgt. Co. Ltd.
Registration: N81753
MSN: 32R-8029707
Total airframe hrs:879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A CORNFIELD, APRX ONE MILE SHORT OF THE AIRFIELD. A POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THE FLANGE OF THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE EXHAUST PIPE (PN LW-15811) HAD CRACKED AND BECOME LOOSE. THIS ALLOWED HOT GASSES TO MELT AND SHORT OUT WIRING TO BOTH MAGNETOS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT AN EXHAUST CLAMP (PN LW-12093-5) WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE EXHAUST FLANGE FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA185