Accident Maule M-5-235 N396X, Monday 28 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235
Owner/operator:Donald & Barbara Tewksbury
Registration: N396X
MSN: 7031C
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haverhill, MA (MA04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SLIGHTLY & THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OVER THE RUNWAY EDGE ONTO A SOFT SHOULDER, NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA192