Accident Cessna 195 N3899V, Monday 28 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3899V
MSN: 7377
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:5931 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gillespie, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OWNER STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO OBTAIN 5 HOURS OF TRANSITION TRAINING IN THE TAIL DRAGGER AND ACCOMPLISH A BFR. AFTER DEPARTURE THE CFI HAD THE PILOT PERFORM AIRWORK MANEUVERS ENROUTE TO THE RAMONA AREA. THE PILOT SAID THAT A LIGHT OIL FILM HAD DEVELOPED ON THE WINDSHIELD DURING THE AIRWORK AND A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND AT ROMONA TO CLEAN THE WINDSHIELD AND PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. INTENDING TO MAKE A THREE POINT LANDING, THE PILOT SAID THAT A 'SLIGHT BOUNCE OCCURRED ON TOUCHDOWN' AND THE CFI TOLD HIM TO ADD A LITTLE POWER. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE COMPLIED AND THEN THE CFI TOLD HIM 'NO,' AND 'YANKED THE THROTTLE OFF.' THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE CFI REDUCED THE POWER THE AIRCRAFT 'WENT WILD AND TURNED SIDEWAYS.' THE PILOT FURTHER SAID THAT THE CFI 'GRABBED THE CONTROLS' AS HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S REPORT, THE CFI HAD ONLY 11 HOURS TOTAL IN THE CESSNA 195, WITH ONLY ONE HOUR ACCRUED IN THE PAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1992 N3899V Private 0 El Cajon, CA sub

Location