Accident Cessna T337H N1343L, Sunday 27 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1343L
MSN: 33701835
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT ARRIVED FOR THE FLIGHT CARRYING A GLASS FROM A LOCAL BAR, WAS UNCOORDINATED AND APPEARED INTOXICATED. AFTER MUCH DIFFICULTY IN TAXIING TO THE RUNWAY, HE FINALLY TOOK OFF. ON ARRIVAL AT MARATHON, FL, THE PILOT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AND LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE FAILED A NYSTAGMUS GAZE TEST THAT WAS ADMINISTERED BY LOCAL SHERIFF PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA220

Location