| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | E.d. Meador |
| Registration: | N7689S |
| MSN: | 25976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 846 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntersville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO AND EMER PROC. HE WAS HIGH ON BASE AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT ALT, STRUCK A DITCH 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RWY WITH RT LDG GEAR. ACFT CAME TO A STOP 100 FEET SHORT OF RWY IN SECOND GRASS FILLED DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA210
Location