Accident Cessna 170B N3056A, Sunday 27 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3056A
MSN: 25700
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS MAKING A T&G ON THE 5400 BY 200, ASPHALT RWY. THE WIND WAS LIGHT. THE PLT SAID HE HAD RECONFIGURED THE ACFT FOR TAKEOFF AND WAS ABOUT TO ADVANCE THE THROTTLE WHEN THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND RAN OFF THE RWY. AFTER LEAVING THE RWY THE RT MLG ENCOUNTERED A TAXIWAY AND THE RT GEAR BROKE OFF. THE RT WING THEN HIT THE GROUND AND WAS DAMAGED. THE WHEELS, TIRES, AND BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AFTER THE ACDT AND NO DIFFICIENCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA212

Location