| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1986 |
| Time: | 12:27 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Nmr Systems, Inc. |
| Registration: | N83BA |
| MSN: | BB-1118 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1366 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | Erie, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A SHORT DISTANCE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT, BUT WAS UNSUCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH PARKED UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA188
Location