| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4829 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225-4-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grass Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chester, CA (O05) |
| Destination airport: | Grass Valley, CA (Q62 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A NAVION A LANDED HARD ON RWY 01 AFTER AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE NORTH WITH FULL FLAPS AND DISCOVERED HE HAD A GUSTING TAILWIND. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND AT 50 FT AGL HE BROUGHT THE FLAPS UP HALFWAY. THE ACFT SETTLED AND LANDED HARD ON THE RWY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 150 DEG AT 10 KTS 24 NM WEST ARPT. THE FLIGHT TRAINING HANDBOOK, ADVISORY CIRCULAR 61-21A, CAUTIONS PLTS ABOUT THE PREMATURE RETRACTION OF FLAPS DURING A GO-AROUND. IT STATES, 'CAUTION MUST BE USED IN RETRACTING THE FLAPS. DEPENDING ON THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND AIR SPEED, IT MAY BE WISE TO RETRACT THE FLAPS INTERMITTENTLY IN SAMLL INCREMENTS TO ALLOW TIME FOR THE AIRPLANE TO ACCELERATE PROGRESSIVELY AS THEY ARE BEING RAISED. A SUDDEN AND COMPLETE RETRACTION OF THE FLAPS AT A VERY LOW AIRSPEED COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF LIFT RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE SETTLING INTO THE GROUND.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA305
Location