Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9835U, Sunday 27 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:C & M Pallet Company
Registration: N9835U
MSN: AA5A-0235
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Audubon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norfolk, NE (KOFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER DURING THE BRAKE RELEASE AND TAKEOFF ROLL BUT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE TO LIFT-OFF SPEED AS FAST AS EXPECTED. UPON REACHING 70 M.P.H.(61 KTS.), AND AFTER A TAKEOFF ROLL OF 2,000 FEET, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE ROTATED AND LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE CONCRETE RUNWAY BUT KEPT THE AIRCRAFT IN GROUND EFFECT WHEN IT WAS UNABLE TO REACH CLIMB SPEED. P.I.C. ABORTED THE TAKEOFF PAST THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE END BY REDUCING POWER AND LOWERING THE NOSE AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A GRASSY CLEARWAY INSIDE THE AIRPORT PERIMETER. POST-ACCIDENT CALCULATIONS REVEAL THAT THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS AT OR VERY CLOSE TO THE MAXIMUM TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT (MTOGW), AND WITHIN C.G. LIMITS. AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE ESTIMATES, BASED ON FIELD ELEVATION AND NONSTANDARD TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 3,600 FEET WITH HEADWINDS OF LESS THAN FIVE KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA158

Location