| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1986 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Thorpe T18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7JA |
| MSN: | 630 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 538 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mckinney, TX (TX05) |
| Destination airport: | Mckinney, TX (KTKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON A CLOSED RWY WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH STEEL POSTS EMBEDDED IN THE RWY. THE PLT HAD QUESTIONED A CESSNA PLT WHO MADE A GO-AROUND IN FRONT OF HIM ABOUT THE STATUS OF THE RWY AND WAD ADVISED IT WAS CLOSED. THE PLT SAW THE FLAG & AN 'X' BUT LANDED OVER THEM AND COLLIDED WITH THE POSTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FPA25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86FPA25
Location