Accident Piper PA-22 N3366Z, Saturday 26 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:David Wiseman
Registration: N3366Z
MSN: 22-7307
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umiat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umiat, AK (UMT)
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING FINAL APPROACH, FORCING HIM TO LAND ON A SHORT UNSUITABLE GRAVEL BAR. AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER UPON LANDING AND CAME TO REST IN 10 FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA109