| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1986 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71713 |
| MSN: | 3140 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ringgold, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marietta, GA (8A4) |
| Destination airport: | Salem, IL (KSLO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN BECAUSE HE REALIZED HE WAS GETTING TOO CLOSE TO AN AIRPORT WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A HIGHWAY PATROLMAN SAID THE PILOT TOLD HIM HE BECAME DISORIENTED DURING THE TURN, CUT THE POWER TO LAND, AND DID NOT HAVE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE TURN IN HAZY VISIBILITY THE PILOT BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED, ALLOWED THE WING ON THE INSIDE OF THE TURN TO STALL, AND FAILED TO RECOVER FROM THE INDUCED SPIRAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA213
Location