| Date: | Friday 25 July 1986 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 HP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83595 |
| MSN: | 0303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 137 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grayling, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orchard Lake, MI |
| Destination airport: | Grayling, MI (55D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER, DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, WAS FLYING LOW IN AN ATTEMPT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF CLOUDS WHEN IT STRUCK A POWER LINE AND WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE HELICOPTER RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK THE POWER LINE AND REPORTEDLY RECEIVED NO FURTHER DAMAGE UPON LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEM12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FEM12
Location