Accident Quickie Q2 N21LT, Thursday 24 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21LT
MSN: 2700
Total airframe hrs:304 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, FLYING A HOMEBUILT QUICKIE Q2, ATTEMPTED A LDG ON RWY 22 WITH WINDS OF 20K, GUSTING TO 30K OUT OF 250 DEGREES. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY, FLIPPED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA206

Location