Accident Champion 7ECA N982G, Thursday 24 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N982G
MSN: 321
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A STUDENT PILOT SOLO ENDORSEMENT FLIGHT WITHIN 90 DAYS OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1957 YV-E-MR-5 Escuela de Aviación Civil Miguel Rodríguez (EAC) unk

Location