| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1986 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1RJ |
| MSN: | MC99 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1283 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tunkhannock, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avcoa, PA (KAVP) |
| Destination airport: | (76N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE ACFT BOUNCED, BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN & TOUCHED DOWN FURTHER DOWN THE 2000' RWY. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES & 'DUMPED' THE FLAPS FOR MAX BRAKING, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE GRASS RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR & DAMAGING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR, PROP & ENG COWLING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA195
Location