| Date: | Monday 21 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N9332 |
| MSN: | 47264/329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE (TURBC) WHILE FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF A THUNDERSTORM (TSTM). DURING THE OCCURRENCE, A FLT ATTENDANT, WHO WAS SERVING BEVERAGES, SUSTAINED A FRACTURED LUMBAR VERTEBRAE. RADAR DATA REVEALED THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 4 MI WEST (DOWNWIND) FROM HVY WX. JUST BEFORE THE ENCOUNTER, THE FLT CREW RPRTD THEY WERE FLYING UNDER 'SOME PRETTY GOOD OVERHANGS.' FAA CIRCULAR AC 00-6A, TITLED 'AVIATION WEATHER,' STATES 'DO AVOID BY AT LEAST 20 MILES ANY THUNDERSTORM IDENTIFIED AS SEVERE OR GIVING AN INTENSE RADAR ECHO. THIS IS ESPECIALLY TRUE UNDER THE ANVIL OF A LARGE CUMULONIMBUS.' RPRTDLY, THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON WHEN THE TURBC ENCOUNTER OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA202
Location