Accident Hughes 369D N1109T, Sunday 20 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Dell York Development Corp.
Registration: N1109T
MSN: 1200856D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:989 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTING THE CO-PILOT IN QUICK STOP MANEUVERS, WHEN THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL BOOM AND AFT SKIDS STRUCK THE GROUND ON DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER TAIL BOOM WAS BENT 2 FEET FORWARD OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX AND BOTH AFT SKIDS WERE BROKEN. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN A STATIONARY HOVER WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG WHICH CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO SPIN AND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. HOWEVER. THE FAA INSPECTOR AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THEY WERE PRACTICING QUICK STOPS AND THAT HE COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1983 N1109 Interdrill Oil & Cas Corp. 0 Kemah, TX non

Location