Accident Cessna 305C N4493H, Sunday 20 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4493H
MSN: 24529
Total airframe hrs:5374 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stamford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION ON TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, IN A TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT, WHEN HE LOST CONTROL ON TOUCHDOWN AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS LATE WITH CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA136

Location