Accident Aeronca 7AC N83847, Sunday 20 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83847
MSN: 7AC-2528
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TRIED TWICE TO ROTATE THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT LIFTED OFF AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED VEERING TO THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED AND NOSED DOWN IMPACTING THE GROUND. PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT A WITNESS OBSERVED TWO HEAVY SET MEN (APRX 250 LBS. EACH) ENTER THE AIRCRAFT. THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT IS 1220 LBS. EMPTY WEIGHT IS 800 LBS. COMBINED WEIGHT OF BOTH FUEL AND OIL IS APRX 108 LBS. TOTAL WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AT TAKEOFF WAS APRX 1,408 LBS., OR 188 LBS. OVER GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA134

Location