| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1986 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Fowler, Mcdonald, Rebull |
| Registration: | N1554H |
| MSN: | 177RG0728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3211 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dania, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Destination airport: | Key West, FL (KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING ALONG THE BEACH THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE STEADILY LOST POWER. THE PILOT THEN DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE AFTER RECOVERY REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL SERVO UNIT TO THE FUEL DIVIDER BLOCK WAS LOOSE. THERE WAS ALSO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPRAY PATTERNS ON THE INSIDE OF THE LOWER ENGINE COWLING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 1.1 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE AN OVERHAULED ENGINE WAS INSTALLED AT THAT TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA215
Location